H-4 Visa: What are the benefits?

January 6, 2014 Patty Johnson-Vazquez

H-4 visas are issued to spouses and minor children of H-1B visa holders. H-4 visas are only valid as long as their H-1B family member is authorized to stay in the United States. If the H-1B visa holder loses his or her job and cannot find new employment, the H-4 visa dependents will ultimately lose their status.

What you can do with an H-4 visa

  • Study at a U.S. school
  • Obtain an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number for tax purposes
  • Open a U.S. bank account
  • Get a U.S. driver’s license
  • Change your H-4 status to another visa status, if you’re eligible, by filing Form I-539, Application To Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status
  • Legally work in the United States if your H-1B holder spouse has an approved I-140 application or a pending PERM labor certification application

What you can’t do with an H-4 visa

  • Obtain a Social Security Number
  • Legally work in the United States if your H-1B holder spouse doesn’t have an approved I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker application or a pending PERM labor certification application

Additional information about H-4 work authorization

If the H-1B holder doesn’t have an approved I-140 application, he or she needs a pending PERM labor certification application. Note: It must be pending for at least 365 days and his or her H-1B status must have extended past the six-year limit.

Promotion

The post H-4 Visa: What are the benefits? appeared first on Envoy.

Previous Article
USCIS drafts policy clarifying requirements for work visa transfers
USCIS drafts policy clarifying requirements for work visa transfers

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) published a draft policy memo to help clarify wording in ...

No More Articles

×

Like what you see?
Subscribe to our H-1B Visa Lottery Resource Center.

Job Title
Company
I am a...
Thank you for subscribing!
Error - something went wrong!