What if my degree can’t be equated to a U.S. degree?

February 13, 2019 Kelly Graver

Many degrees outside the U.S. can be equated to a four-year U.S. degree based solely on the degree and transcripts that are provided. However, sometimes this is not possible. When a degree can’t be equated on education alone, the legal team may request an evaluation that combines Education and Experience to equate the degree. USCIS will accept that 3 years of related working experience is equal to 1 year of university-level education. If the combined evaluation is needed, Envoy will work with one of our trusted vendors and the employee to obtain sufficient experience letters so that an appropriate evaluation can accompany the case.

The post What if my degree can’t be equated to a U.S. degree? appeared first on Envoy Global.

Previous Article
USCIS Revises Form I-539 and to Publish New Form I-539A
USCIS Revises Form I-539 and to Publish New Form I-539A

USCIS announced it had updated Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status and will publis...

Next Article
USCIS February 2019 Visa Bulletin
USCIS February 2019 Visa Bulletin

USCIS released its Feb. 2019 Visa Bulletin. Read for more details.

×

Subscribe to Our Blog to Stay Informed on the Latest Immigration Policies.

Thank you for subscribing!
Error - something went wrong!